Got a ticket...
[…] Detrich

New Member
sorry to hear cbz...

i think everyone's advice is sound- ie fight it, but use the state code as a defense. and, do not argue that u didn't know or that other bikes have it. it's kinda like window tint or front plate laws... only the state code is a valid defense.

let us know how it goes and break a leg!
 

cbzdel

New Member
So basically go in there and all I need to say is.

First I maybe should ask if the judge even knows what an integrated tail light is? If not inform him?

Then state, I have researched RCW 46.37.200 which I was ticked for, for having an integrated tail light. And it specifically states withing the law "Turn signal lamps may, but need not be, incorporated in other lamps on the vehicle." and which in my case the turn signals have been incorporated into my tail light.
 

dart1963

Super Moderator
Elite Member

ry-mac75

New Member
sounds to me like you just got an overzealous dickhead of a cop... it happens.