Got a ticket...
[…] New Member
So is there a problem with my contesting RCW 46.37.200 which I was written up for? Reading though it, it sounds like I am not breaking any law.. So the judge would have to know what the DOT regulations for motorcycle turn signals are and re-write the ticket?

I can always buy turn signals and add them then, remove them and just say I fixed the problem I guess as well..
Your still breaking the law :)...The way they see it is you have NO rear turn signals because there are none that are legally mounted there (the nine inch rule). Basically, it falls under this particular section of section 46.37.200 and a combination of the Federal nine-inches section (at least that's how I'm interpreting these laws...stuipid legal jargon...):

"(2) Any vehicle may be equipped and when required under RCW 46.37.070(2) shall be equipped with electric turn signals which shall indicate an intention to turn by flashing lights showing to the front and rear of a vehicle or on a combination of vehicles on the side of the vehicle or combination toward which the turn is to be made."

A more generalized section he could have also written you for instead could have been 46.37.010, but the .200 seems to be more specific on which piece of equipment it is:

"RCW 46.37.010